Teamwork Finance's Privacy Policy


National Privacy Principles

This document sets out the policy of the associated entities of Teamwork Finance, in relation to the handling of personal & sensitive information. The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Teamwork Finance, from herein known as ‘The Organisation’.

Statement of Commitment
The Organisation respects the privacy rights of all individuals. Furthermore, we are committed to ensuring that all Principals & others involved in the management of The Organisation comply at all times with their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect & hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted & obtained from the candidate & other sources in connection with applications for work or franchise opportunities;
  • Work & franchise performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the organisation;
  • Staff & franchisee information;
  • Information submitted & obtained in relation to absences due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client & business relationships;
  • Information documenting the work & business histories of candidates, staff & franchisees (such as agreements, letters of appointment, bank account details, & tax file numbers).

Purposes for Which We Hold Personal Information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Franchise operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • To ensure we are meeting our obligations under relevant legislation;
  • Allowing appropriate insurance coverage for employees;
  • Client & business relationship management;
  • Training;&
  • Marketing.

Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. Where the personal information used or disclosed is also sensitive information, use &/or disclosure of that information is directly related to the primary purpose of collection.Your personal & sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Franchise management of The Organisation;
  • Referees;
  • Other members or affiliates;
  • Our Insurers;
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal & sensitive information;
  • A Workers’ Compensation body;
  • Our service providers – eg financial institutions, IT programmers & designers, recruitment specialists, accounting service providers, insurance service providers, legal service providers;
  • Any person or organisation with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information, eg ATO, WorkCover, OSR & superannuation bodies.

In some cases, we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Security Procedures
The Organisation respects the privacy of individuals & will ensure the security of personal information.To comply with the National Privacy Principle NPP4.1, the following steps have been put into place:

  • Physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information, including locks to all doors & filing cabinets;
  • Multilevel security IT systems to prevent & detect unauthorised access to files.

In conjunction with this, measures have been implemented to include staff user passwords to access organisation databases, confirmation of facsimile numbers prior to sending personal information, confirming identity prior to giving out personal information over the telephone, & the use of third party authorisation forms.To comply with NPP4.2, The Organisation will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose of collection.

Where the information collected is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed as identified, it will be destroyed by secure means such as internal shredding, collection & destruction by a reputable provider.

In addition, The Organisation’s management have completed NPP training & are knowledgeable in all aspects of the National Privacy Policy. Furthermore, any entities The Organisation may outsource for any functions will need to provide The Organisation with proof of their compliance with the National Privacy Principals.

Outsourced Services
We outsource a number of services from time to time, & our service providers may see some of your personal information. Typically our service providers would include:

  • Financial institutions;
  • IT programmers & designers;
  • Accounting service providers;
  • Insurance service providers;
  • Legal service providers;&
  • Recruitment specialists.

Inquiries & Complaints
You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our General Manager, whose contact details are:

General Manager
Tel: (07) 5532 1066
Fax: (07) 5528 2855
Email: admin@teamfinance.com.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it would breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our General Manager. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.

Our General Manager is available to discuss this further.You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage & review information in order to determine what information may be provided.


 


 
::: WEBSITE LAUNCH
Our new website has launched! We'd love to hear what you think! Just click here

        

First Home Owners Grant

Currency Converter

Foreign Investment Guidelines

BayCorp Advantage
obtain a personal copy of your own credit file by visiting BayCorp Advantage. This may assist in optimising your finance solutions.

Home   ::   Loans   ::   Corporate Info   ::   News   ::   Contact Us   ::   Franchising
Teamwork Finance Financial Services © 2003 | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use